Multi Dimension Independent Film Festival

December Results 2023

Winning isn’t everything! Happiness is a state of mind.
You’ve turned your dreams into reality!
Warmest Congratulations.

Best Documentary

Award Winner

Edward Osredkar’s Entertainer Chat
Directed by: Edward John Osredkar

Best Experimental Film

Award Winner

Desiderium
Directed by: Michael Jay Tucker

Finalist

House Of Mystic Magic
Directed by: Alexander Miguel

Best Experimental Film

Us still exists – Ma hama esti – Uns gibt es noch
Directed by: Erdogan Bulut

Best Experimental Film

Sinking2.5
Directed by: Joanna&rubens

Best Music Video

Award Winner

Man by the Window
Directed by: Holger E. Metzger

Exceptional Achievement

Getting Along
Directed by: Scott Dobson, Michael Phillip Wojewoda

Best Short Film

Award Winner

“The Unwinding”
Directed by: Brendan Davis

Exceptional Achievement

/demo_n
Directed by: Gary Francis Roche

Best Short Script/Screenplay

Award Winner

Finding Harmony
Written by: Dakota Thomas

Finalist

From Homeless to Hollywood
Written by: Shaneen Charese Bonner

Finalist

Marky the Magnificent Fairy; A Disability story of Courage, Kindness, and Acceptance.
Written by: Cynthia Kern OBrien

Exceptional Achievement

The Sandman
Written by: Dillon Padraig Noah Hamill

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Award Winner

The Boy Who Earned His Magic. Pilot teleplay: “Only You Can Save Her.”
Directed by: Lynn H. Elliott

Best Writer

Award Winner

Marky the Magnificent Fairy; A Disability story of Courage, Kindness, and Acceptance.
Written by: Cynthia Kern OBrien

Finalist

Finding Harmony
Written by: Dakota Thomas

Best Music Video

Award Winner

The Vortex

DIRECTED BY : Anaya (AnayaMusic) Kunst

Exceptional Achievement

LOVE IS MY GUN

DIRECTED BY : Valerie Verseau

Finalist

Cosmic Light

DIRECTED BY : Anaya(AnayaMusic) Kunst

Best Composer

Award Winner

Cosmic Light

DIRECTED BY : Anaya (AnayaMusic) Kunst

Finalist

Nightworks Episode 1 - The Night-Adapted Eye

DIRECTED BY : Jonathan Nolan

Best Women Filmmaker

Award Winner

Cosmic Light

DIRECTED BY : Anaya(AnayaMusic) Kunst

Best Producer

Award Winner

Cosmic Light

DIRECTED BY : Anaya(AnayaMusic) Kunst

Exceptional Achievement

Paradox

DIRECTED BY : Robin Hunt

The Vortex

DIRECTED BY :Anaya (AnayaMusic) Kunst

Best Experimental Film

Award Winner

Cassandra

DIRECTED BY : Michael Jay Tucker

Exceptional Achievement

Indelible Winter

DIRECTED BY : Ann Huang

Finalist

Bread & Cables

DIRECTED BY : Anna Nina

Playground 2013-14

DIRECTED BY : Erdogan Bulut

Best Low Budget Film

Award Winner

Vale Road

DIRECTED BY : Glenda Cimino

Exceptional Achievement

Good Craic

DIRECTED BY : Sara Sulej

Finalist

Bruised Fruit

DIRECTED BY: Fernanda Marie Dedic

Lilith

DIRECTED BY: Celia Ramos

Vans on the Water

DIRECTED BY: David Keith Kaltenbach

Best Script or Screenplay

Award Winner

The Vagrant

Written by FRANK P MANCUSO, Christhopher J Adams

Exceptional Achievement

Shadows of War

Written by John Alden

Finalist

Forgotten Trail

Written by Hamish Powell

Pharaoh

Written by Dimitri Devyatkin

Best LGBTQ Film

Award Winner

MEMORIES of Love

DIRECTED BY : FRED PAUL BAILEY, Andrew Santiago

Best Animated Film

Award Winner

Nightworks Episode 2 - Alien Bodies

DIRECTED BY : Jonathan Nolan

Finalist

Buzzle and Twit

DIRECTED BY : Matthew James Bissett-Johnson

Nightworks Episode 1 - The Night-Adapted Eye

DIRECTED BY : Jonathan Nolan

One Minute to Midnight

DIRECTED BY : Jonathon Saunders

Best Short Film

Award Winner

Nightworks Episode 1 - The Night-Adapted Eye

DIRECTED BY : Jonathan Nolan

Exceptional Achievement

Paradox

DIRECTED BY : Robin Hunt

Finalist

THE SNOW IS ALWAYS WHITER

DIRECTED BY : Dan Hertzog

Best Writer

Award Winner

Nightworks Episode 1 - The Night-Adapted Eye

DIRECTED BY : Jonathan Nolan

Best Horror Film

Award Winner

Nightworks Episode 1 - The Night-Adapted Eye

DIRECTED BY : Jonathan Nolan

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Award Winner

WALKING IN MEMPHIS - PILOT

Written by Larry Gene Fortin

Exceptional Achievement

Nightworks Episode 1 - The Night-Adapted Eye

DIRECTED BY : Jonathan Nolan

Best Sci-Fi Film

Award Winner

Nightworks Episode 1 - The Night-Adapted Eye

DIRECTED BY : Jonathan Nolan

Best Actress

Award Winner

Nightworks Episode 1 - The Night-Adapted Eye

DIRECTED BY : Jonathan Nolan

Exceptional Achievement

Paradox

DIRECTED BY : Robin Hunt

Best Documentary

Award Winner

Monument to Love

DIRECTED BY : Jacob Comforty

Exceptional Achievement

UNSTOPPABLE

DIRECTED BY : Christopher John East

Finalist

Playground 2013-14

DIRECTED BY : Erdogan Bulut

Best Music Score

Award Winner

Great God Live

DIRECTED BY : Shaneen Bonner

Best Unproduced Script

Award Winner

Fusion

Written by Mark Daniels

Finalist

Ticking: (Part 1) A Tale of Two Time Travellers

Written by - CRAIG WILLIAM VAN ALSTYNE

8 Hour Nightmare

Written by - Jeff Kimball

The First Eternal

Written by - Rapsodies

Best Director

Award Winner

Paradox

DIRECTED BY : Robin Hunt

Best Producer

Award Winner

Cosmic Light

DIRECTED BY : Anaya(AnayaMusic) Kunst

Exceptional Achievement

Paradox

DIRECTED BY : Robin Hunt

The Vortex

DIRECTED BY : Anaya (AnayaMusic) Kunst

Best Actor

Award Winner

Paradox

DIRECTED BY : Robin Hunt

Best Cast & Crew

Award Winner

Paradox

DIRECTED BY : Robin Hunt

Best Trailer/Teaser

Award Winner

Delusional State

DIRECTED BY : Trelanda Lowe

Exceptional Achievement

Room 20

DIRECTED BY : Anthony Riach

Best Feature Film

Award Winner

Playground 2013-14

DIRECTED BY : Erdogan Bulut