Multi Dimension Independent Film Festival

May Results 2022

Winning isn’t everything! Happiness is a state of mind.
You’ve turned your dreams into reality!
Warmest Congratulations.

Best Actress

Exceptional Achievement

Òran na h-Eala
Actress: Shannon Davidson

Winner

What lies ahead
Actress: Gala Bichir

Best Animated Film

Exceptional Achievement

Sabrina * Warrior
Directed by: Marilyn Oakley

Spoon
Directed by: arthur chays

Winner

The Tryout
Directed by: Michael Jonathan Gellis

Finalist

Bye Bye Burnage: FRANKENTONY
Directed by: Sally Mancanga

MicroToons
Directed by: Aaron Welch, Rina Fu

Best Composer

Exceptional Achievement

Pavilion
Directed by: Eveshka Ghost

Winner

Breath
Directed by: Anaya Kunst

Best Director

Exceptional Achievement

In the future
Directed by: Fabrice Fabzoo Meslin

KITE
Directed by: xiao en qin

The Big Pivot
Directed by: Chris Harcum

The Doll’s Postman
Directed by: Mazahir Rahim, Mazahir Rahim

Winner

Poison
Directed by: Corey Davis

Finalist

Face to Face: Forgotten Voices Heard
Directed by: Elliott Forrest, Kelly Hall-Tompkins

Fists of Absinthe
Directed by: Brian Parker

MicroToons
Directed by: Aaron Welch, Rina Fu

Òran na h-Eala
Directed by: Steve Exeter

The Tryout
Directed by: Michael Jonathan Gellis

WUURM
Directed by: Chris Wade

Best Documentary

Exceptional Achievement

Boricua Soy Yo
Directed by: Rocco Anastasio

Police Crimes
Directed by: Janne Piipponen

Winner

NFT Revolution Documentary
Directed by: Tye Liu

Finalist

Face to Face: Forgotten Voices Heard
Directed by: Elliott Forrest, Kelly Hall-Tompkins

Fighting MSA Austin Crawford’s story
Directed by: Phil Gioja

State of the Unity
Directed by: Nathaniel Paul Hoff, Jillian Ann Speece

Best Drama

Exceptional Achievement

Poison
Directed by: Corey Davis

Winner

Requiem for Angels
Directed by: Deborah Henry

Finalist

AGITA
Directed by: maryann maisano

Best Human Rights Film

Exceptional Achievement

Don’t Be Afraid
Directed by: Matthew Winters

Winner

Face to Face: Forgotten Voices Heard
Directed by: Elliott Forrest, Kelly Hall-Tompkins

Finalist

Requiem for Angels
Directed by: Deborah Henry

Best Indie Film

Exceptional Achievement

Òran na h-Eala
Directed by: Steve Exeter

Winner

Lights on
Directed by: Thomas Paschen

Finalist

The Tryout
Directed by: Michael Jonathan Gellis

Best Low Budget Film

Exceptional Achievement

TRIP TO THE TAX PARADISE – RUMBO AL PARAISO FISCAL
Directed by: Antonio Bellido Marín

Winner

Fists of Absinthe
Directed by: Brian Parker

Finalist

A Talk With The Man
Directed by: Berto Merino Tolinchi

Glow
Directed by: Anjelina Entcheva Entcheva, Elena Hrant

Requiem for Angels
Directed by: Deborah Henry

Best Music Video

Exceptional Achievement

Human Being // A Stop-Motion Music Video
Directed by: James Matthew Smithells

Winner

Breath
Directed by: Anaya Kunst

Best Podcast Stories

Winner

Josh’s Global Sports Show Podcast- Episode 2: “All-In: Texas Hold ‘Em”
Written by: Josh Eisenberg

Best Sci-Fi Film

Exceptional Achievement

“INVASION”
Directed by: Sean Yopchick

Winner

ORAC ELLE
Directed by: Frank Monteleone

Best Script or Screenplay

Exceptional Achievement

The Webs of War
Written by: Steve Lindsay

Winner

Requiem for Angels
Written by: Deborah Henry

Best Short Film

Exceptional Achievement

Benjamin
Directed by: Alexia Dalsoquio

Everything I Could
Directed by: Christopher Armienti

The Doll’s Postman
Directed by: Mazahir Rahim, Mazahir Rahim

VESTIGE
Directed by: Michael Dewilde

Winner

WUURM
Directed by: Chris Wade

Finalist

Arni & Dana – Short Film
Directed by: Paraskevas Mourikis

Dark Tenet
Directed by: Jesus Narvaez, Jonathan Lanz

Don’t Be Afraid
Directed by: Matthew Winters

Fists of Absinthe
Directed by: Brian Parker

Fools Journey
Directed by: Tyler Pope

In the future
Directed by: Fabrice Fabzoo Meslin

The Big Pivot
Directed by: Chris Harcum

You Don’t Know Jack (Film)
Directed by: Melissa Lozoff

Best Student Film

Winner

School cinema in times of pandemic
Directed by: Jaume Martin Jordana

Best Unproduced Script

Exceptional Achievement

Ashmodiel, or How to be a Better Demon
Written by: Jason F. Williams

Winner

Escape to Hollow Earth
Written by: Colin K. Stewart

Finalist

Getting off at Onville
Written by: Jean-Philippe Tranvouez, Ludovic Hénin

Kandlestick Men
Written by: Frank Monteleone

ORAC ELLE
Written by: Frank Monteleone

Requiem for Angels
Written by: Deborah Henry

South for Winter
Written by: Jill Ferrari

When in Rome
Written by: Amy Amani

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Exceptional Achievement

The Lovers Lyfe
Directed by: Nina Brooks

When in Rome
Written by: Amy Amani

Winner

The Liberator’s Daughter
Written by: Deborah Levine

Finalist

ORAC ELLE
Written by: Frank Monteleone

Best Women Filmmaker

Exceptional Achievement

Breath
Directed by: Anaya Kunst

Winner

Requiem for Angels
Directed by: Deborah Henry

Best Writer

Exceptional Achievement

Getting off at Onville
Writer: Jean-Philippe Tranvouez, Ludovic Hénin

South for Winter
Writer: Jill Ferrari

Winner

The Webs of War
Writer: Steve Lindsay

Finalist

Music Next Door
Writer: Sydney B

Requiem for Angels
Writer: Deborah Henry

Screening
IS LIVE NOW