Multi Dimension Independent Film Festival

October - November Results 2021

Winning isn’t everything! Happiness is a state of mind.
You’ve turned your dreams into reality!
Warmest Congratulations.

Best Actor

Winner

Grandpa’s Crazy?
Directed by: K. Danor Gerald

Best Animated Film

Exceptional Achievement

Creole “Seis Corrido”
Directed by: Abner Romero

Vulcanpunk
Directed by: Angel Baltasar

Winner

Orange Purpose
Directed by: Brian O’Connor

Finalist

Souvenirs
Directed by: Yuya Ishihata

Best Comedy Film

Exceptional Achievement

Harvest
Directed by: Peter Halpin

The Fortune Cookie
Written by: Christian Nielsen

Winner

Hawaiian Housewives are DA BOMB
Directed by: Kimber Leigh

Best Composer

Exceptional Achievement

INFINITE LOVE
Directed by: AnayaMusic

The Red River Flood (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Directed by: David Kuznicki

Winner

Resonance
Directed by: Rebecca Doherty

Best Director

Exceptional Achievement

The Perils of Writing
Directed by: Scott New

You’re Not Alone
Directed by: Kaia Hathaway

Winner

INFINITE LOVE
Directed by: AnayaMusic

Finalist

Grandpa’s Crazy?
Directed by: K. Danor Gerald

Best Documentary

Exceptional Achievement

A POUND AND A HALF
Directed by: Brian S Carpenter

Winner

The green veteran
Directed by: Francisco Gacuya

Finalist

Berlin – Life Behind the Wire
Directed by: Stephen Kitchener

Border-Ball
Directed by: Joel Tauber

No name in the end credits
Directed by: Simone Amendola

Best Experimental Film

Exceptional Achievement

Wednesday morning beach walk #9-8, 2021
Directed by: Faye Fayerman

Winner

Fog at Sea
Directed by: Donato Rossi

Best Feature Film

Winner

Sushi and Bagels
Written by: Virginia Mariposa

Finalist

Grandpa’s Crazy?
Directed by: K. Danor Gerald

The Gift of Grace
Directed by: Derrick C Mullen

Best Indie Film

Exceptional Achievement

Jester
Directed by: Max Albrecht

The Beggar
Directed by: Jose Vasilio Torres

Winner

Souvenirs
Directed by: Yuya Ishihata

Finalist

Grandpa’s Crazy?
Directed by: K. Danor Gerald

Best LGBTQ Film

Exceptional Achievement

Family Affair
Directed by: Robert Hensley

Winner

Touch the Beast
Directed by: Dora Frankel – Concept and choreography, Andy Wood Filmmaker and camera 1, Kevin Wong – 2nd camera

Best Low Budget Film

Exceptional Achievement

Addiction
Directed by: Darrius Mylze Johnson

Fearless
Directed by: Giampiero Torello

Perfect
Directed by: Abigail Martin

Winner

Last of the Lakers
Directed by: Terry Ayrault

Finalist

Ada Office
Directed by: Carlos V. Diupotex

Enolas Tape
Directed by: Nyah Randon

Ghostlight
Directed by: Melissa Stanton

Max Justice
Directed by: James Dowd

The Little Vagabond
Directed by: Kevin Mounce

The Puddle
Directed by: Serdar Yilmaz

Touch the Beast
Directed by: Dora Frankel – Concept and choreography, Andy Wood Filmmaker and camera 1, Kevin Wong – 2nd camera

Best Mobile Film

Exceptional Achievement

Lights
Directed by: Prakash Gandhi Natarajan

Testimony
Directed by: Moises Garcia

Winner

Mobile psychotherapy
Directed by: Katarzyna Adamus

Finalist

The Griffins Imparted
Directed by: bonnie perez

Best Music Score

Exceptional Achievement

Resonance
Directed by: Rebecca Doherty

Winner

The Red River Flood (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Directed by: David Kuznicki

Best Music Video

Exceptional Achievement

Insidious
Directed by: Ed Mahalick

Winner

Show Me You Love Me
Directed by: Keenan Kelly

Finalist

Deep Redd
Directed by: Lionel Monsanto

Best Podcast Stories

Exceptional Achievement

House of Fantods
Directed by: Adrienne Veronese

Marty’s Minute MENitations
Directed by: Andrew Tardif

Puss in Boots Podcast: The Interview
Directed by: Julia Warren

Sword of Symphonies
Directed by: Cat McDonald

Winner

Best Friends Forever The Radio Play
Directed by: Diana Lee Woody

Finalist

Facing Fate: Black Knight
Directed by: Russ More

Best Psychological Film

Exceptional Achievement

Finding Sarah
Directed by: Andrew R. Gerde, Ian Neville

Winner

parental alienation
Directed by: Claudia Nappi

Best Script or Screenplay

Exceptional Achievement

Bloodline Blues
Written by: Kimberly Fisher

Craps, You Lose!
Written by: Armand Arekian

FrightSeekers
Written by: Wayne Thompson, Glenn Ellis

Stand Tall!
Written by: Vincent J. Paterno

The Farm
Written by: Christian Nielsen

The Nobody
Written by: David McDermott, Zvi Jaari

Winner

Page One
Written by: Robb Payne

Finalist

NEMESIS
Written by: Chris Nielsen

Skateboarding Aliens?
Written by: Dave Bresnahan

Wine, Whiskey and Lullabies
Written by: Emerald Hardy

Best Short Film

Exceptional Achievement

Between the Tides
Directed by: Valerie Dent

Ghost Executioners
Directed by: Jimmy Wienholz

Hard Sale
Directed by: Keisha Boston Gallagher

IROIRONAIRO
Directed by: Mizuho Otagiri

Shavings
Directed by: Jorge Harrington

Winner

BEHAVIOR
Directed by: Wanly florexile

Finalist

emotional violence
Directed by: Claudia Nappi

Finding Sarah
Directed by: Andrew R. Gerde, Ian Neville

Fog at Sea
Directed by: Donato Rossi

Foreigner
Directed by: Emre Ertan DoÄŸan

Message
Directed by: Francisco Gacuya

S.O.S
Directed by: Eduardo Grajeda Ramirez

Best Student Film

Exceptional Achievement

Chekhov’s Gun
Directed by: Darius Todd

Winner

Berlin – Life Behind the Wire
Directed by: Stephen Kitchener

Best Thriller

Exceptional Achievement

Contained
Directed by: Jake Orton, Andrew Heaton

Winner

Assassinators: Into The Night
Directed by: Amrik Singh Pabla, Javier Schialer

Best Unproduced Script

Exceptional Achievement

Betrothed, a Crusades Romance
Written by: Ruth Finnegan

How Do You Say Goodbye
Written by: India Jenkins

Leaving Paradise
Written by: Robert Kirkendall

Parenting For Monsters
Written by: Alex Stathis

Roadkill
Written by: David Anthony Estringel

The Year Dot
Written by: Eva Marie Wilshere

Winner

Once There Were Stories
Written by: Lynn H. Elliott

Finalist

A SHOT FOR FREEDOM
Written by: GIUSEPPE DE VUONO

Ash Wednesday
Written by: Bryan Artiles

Black ink pearl
Written by: Ruth Finnegan

Love Unknown
Written by: Alex Stathis

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Exceptional Achievement

Situationships: The Web Series
Directed by: Kristi Woodard

Winner

Curse & Quanta
Written by: A. N. Hunt

Screening
IS LIVE NOW