Multi Dimension Independent Film Festival

December Results 2021

Winning isn’t everything! Happiness is a state of mind.
You’ve turned your dreams into reality!
Warmest Congratulations.

Best Writer

Exceptional Achievement

GOODBYE COVID-19 FOREVER
Directed by: Brian Luna

John’s Journey
Written by: Paul Hodgson

The Taste of Blood
Written by: Robin E. Crozier

Winner

GHOST TOWN, NM
Written by: Lynn H. Elliott

Finalist

Undeniable Spirit
Written by: Stephanie S Jacobsmeyer

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Exceptional Achievement

The Age of Agile
Directed by: Araceli De Leon

Winner

Goombay Kids
Directed by: Lanthro Munroe

Best Unproduced Script

Exceptional Achievement

The Come Up
Written by: Glenn McBride Jr, Eugene T. Barnes, Ryan Roman

Winner

Undeniable Spirit
Written by: Stephanie S Jacobsmeyer

Best Short Film

Exceptional Achievement

Rumrunners
Directed by: Jaleel Sampay

The Broken Table
Directed by: Richard Par

Thumbs Up!
Directed by: Derrick Florence

Two Metres
Directed by: James Alexander Allen

Winner

Fools Dimension
Directed by: Aram Voves

The Beast Of Love
Directed by: Terry Mills

Finalist

A Second To Suicide
Directed by: Sebastian Asuem, Michael Dery

Everywhere, the shore
Directed by: Florence Cardenti

First Light
Directed by: Christopher Sammut

For Love of the Land
Directed by: Cynthia Matty-Huber

GOODBYE COVID-19 FOREVER
Directed by: Brian Luna

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Directed by: Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

LAST FIRST
Directed by: Kate Strafford

RESTART
Directed by: zev howley

Rube G.
Directed by: Jody Oberfelder

The Age of Agile
Directed by: Araceli De Leon

Touch
Directed by: Richard Bethea

Best Script or Screenplay

Exceptional Achievement

Cochise Emergency
Written by: Leonard Jack Meenach

MANO NERA (BLACK HAND)
Written by: Samantha Caprio-Negret, Richard Price Sorin

Misfortune Cookies
Written by: Don Stroud

SMITHEREENS
Written by: Dawn Brown

Splashdown
Written by: Don Stroud

Winner

No biscuits in heaven
Written by: Ruth Finnegan

Finalist

2nd Date
Written by: Jaik Andino

Anything Can Happen in the Woods
Written by: Scott E Morse

One moment, one life: I remember
Written by: Ruth Finnegan

SILENT NOTES
Written by: Dawn Brown

The red robe, a tale of the cardinal’s France
Written by: Ruth Finnegan

The Stafford Multiplex Theater
Written by: Billy Smith

Tiger Lukas
Written by: Marcus Looney

Tribute
Written by: Kerry Fleming

Best Music Video

Winner

Evolution of Earth, Wind and Fire
Directed by: Grayson Villanueva, Bakari Holmes

Finalist

Brooklyn
Directed by: Aliss Valerie Terrell

Infrastructure
Directed by: Tomi Waldemar Christiansson

Sananda Maitreya – Her Kiss (Music Video)
Directed by: Luciano Boschetti

Best Music Score

Exceptional Achievement

Hush Little Baby
Directed by: Michael Bliss

Solitude
Directed by: fabio grossi

Winner

CHANGES
Directed by: Derrick Florence

Finalist

Evolution of Earth, Wind and Fire
Directed by: Grayson Villanueva, Bakari Holmes

Best Mobile Film

Exceptional Achievement

Catchall Kenny
Directed by: Patrick Caporuscio

Online Love
Directed by: Blue dragoon MF

Winner

Cultured
Directed by: Karen Klami

Best Low Budget Film

Exceptional Achievement

CHANGES
Directed by: Derrick Florence

INVaaDERS
Directed by: Didier MULLERAS

Night terror
Directed by: David Duke

Winner

Tom and his Zombie Wife
Directed by: Kevin Short

Finalist

A Burst of Song
Directed by: Lia Beltrami

Cabaret Cuba
Directed by: Madeleine Duba

Doctor with the Red Houseware
Directed by: Thomas M Watt

For Heaven’s Sake
Directed by: Danni Catanese

I am a guardian
Directed by: Bianca Butti, Claire Paparazzo

The Age of Agile
Directed by: Araceli De Leon

The Taste of Blood
Directed by: Allen Kool

Thumbs Up!
Directed by: Derrick Florence

Best Indie Film

Exceptional Achievement

Khora
Directed by: Nalan Abbasoğlu

Winner

15 Roses
Directed by: Joe Schufreider

Finalist

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Directed by: Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

The Beast Of Love
Directed by: Terry Mills

The Broken Table
Directed by: Richard Par

Best Experimental Film

Exceptional Achievement

KID
Directed by: Sonalii Castillo

NEW MOON
Directed by: José Julián Vacas

Winner

Noise
Directed by: José Ramón da Cruz

Finalist

CHANGES
Directed by: Derrick Florence

Solitude
Directed by: fabio grossi

Best Environmental Film

Exceptional Achievement

Fish Eye
Directed by: Colin Parker

THE PEACERUNNER – Keep Clean and Run for Peace
Directed by: Diego Zicchetti

Winner

I am a guardian
Directed by: Bianca Butti, Claire Paparazzo

Best Editor

Exceptional Achievement

Cabaret Cuba
Directed by: Madeleine Duba

Winner

Brooklyn
Directed by: Aliss Valerie Terrell

Best Documentary

Exceptional Achievement

All That Glitters is Bronze
Directed by: Jinji Sayson

Empty America
Directed by: Joel Bryant

Food Dealer
Directed by: Jamirik Mcleod

Winner

First time in Buenos Aires for Jette Bergholdt to dance tango
Directed by: Joergen Erik Assentoft

Finalist

Cabaret Cuba
Directed by: Madeleine Duba

I am a guardian
Directed by: Bianca Butti, Claire Paparazzo

Best Director

Exceptional Achievement

Everywhere, the shore
Directed by: Florence Cardenti

First Light
Directed by: Christopher Sammut

RESTART
Directed by: zev howley

Winner

ESE
Directed by: Victor Suarez, Jamirik McLeod

Finalist

15 Roses
Directed by: Joe Schufreider

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Directed by: Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

Khora
Directed by: Nalan Abbasoğlu

KID
Directed by: Sonalii Castillo

Two Metres
Directed by: James Alexander Allen

Best Comedy Film

Exceptional Achievement

Get Lost In The Outdoors
Directed by: Allen Ray Freeman, Dean LeCrone

Winner

60-WATT
Directed by: David Carey

Best Animated Film

Exceptional Achievement

Grumpy Shark
Directed by: John Maslowski

The Knight’s Hart
Directed by: Vivi Markatos

Winner

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Directed by: Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

Finalist

Marky: Life Be Buggin
Directed by: Ricky Clover

Screening
IS LIVE NOW